Privacy Policy

Apex Occupational Health Solutions Inc. (Apex) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to the company by Clients or Employees.  Your privacy is important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that we collect from you, and how it is used. By using our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal health information is information in any form that identifies you and that relates to your health and health care including your health history, health care provider, substitute decision-makers, health card number and other personal identification numbers.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

It is the responsibility of all Apex staff to maintain and keep accurate records.  We will not collect or release personal information about present or former Clients, Client employees, or our Employees to outside parties without their consent or if we are obligated to under federal or provincial law.

Apex uses and discloses information for the following purposes to:

  • establish and maintain a relationship for the delivery of our services and programs
  • evaluate individual medical and functional status
  • prevent fraud with respect to the individual, our clients and our company
  • meet medical regulatory requirements
  • ensure compliance with other applicable legislation or regulations

Personal health information may be collected through a face-to-face meeting with an Apex representative, over the phone, through written documents or electronic documents. All documentation of personal health information is recorded, on paper or electronically, including secure cloud-based systems, in compliance with Privacy legislation. 

We strongly believe in having transparent practices and we will happily explain the purposes for which the personal information is being collected.  Any “non-personal” information that is collected through its websites may be used for technical, research, and analytical purposes, at our discretion.

Protection of Personal Information

Apex takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

If information ever needs to be disclosed to a third party, we will always obtain consent, and take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the third party has privacy procedures and policies in place that are at least comparable to those implemented by us.

When information is no longer relevant or required, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous as soon as reasonably possible.

Apex Occupational Health and Wellness is committed to “Excellence in Occupational Health” and this commitment extends to the protection of our client’s personal information.

Privacy breach

A privacy breach happens when personal information or personal health information has been lost or stolen; or accessed, disclosed or disposed of inappropriately in a manner that does not comply with the Privacy legislation.  While we will take precautions to avoid any breach of your privacy, if there is a loss, theft or unauthorized access of your personal health information we will notify you.

As soon as we learn of a privacy breach, the following steps are taken:

  • Identify the extent of the breach and takes steps to immediately contain it;
  • Investigate the cause of the breach and work to eliminate the risk of it happening again;
  • Notify the individual(s) whose privacy was breached;
  • Notify the Information and Privacy Commissioners Office of Ontario if required by provisions set out in Privacy legislation

Depending on the circumstances of the breach, we may notify and work with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. If we take disciplinary action against one of our practitioners for a privacy breach, we are required to report that to the practitioner’s regulatory College. We may also report the breach to the relevant regulatory College if we believe that it was the result of professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity.

Do You Have Questions or Concerns?

Our Information Officer, Dr. Douglas Friars, can be reached at:

     Dr. Douglas Friars, Medical Director & Information Officer

     1601 River Rd E Unit 102, Kitchener, On, N2A 3Y4519-896.3330

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

You also have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you have concerns about our privacy practices or how your personal health information has been handled, by contacting:

     Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

     2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

     Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

     Telephone: Toronto Area (416/local 905): (416) 326-3333 

     Long Distance: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario)

     TDD/TTY: (416) 325-7539

     FAX: (416) 325-9195

     www.ipc.on.ca

This policy is made under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, S.O. 2004, c. 3. and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2004.  They are complex statutes and provide some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.

© 2024-2025 Apex Occupational Health. All rights reserved
Skip to content